Public Affairs Home
News Releases
Agricultural Review
In The Field Blog
Photos and logos
Century Farm Family
Agricultural Hall of Fame
Sign-up for News Releases
Contact Us

 

CONNECT w/ NCDA&CS
Friend us on Facebook In the Field Blog powered by WordPress
Twitter NCDA&CS videos on YouTube
Google+ Flickr
Bookmark and Share

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
FRIDAY, DEC. 20, 2019

CONTACT: Patrick Jones, deputy director of pesticide programs
NCDA&CS Division of Structural Pest Control and Pesticides
919-733-3556 or patrick.jones@ncagr.gov

Classes scheduled for herbicide training in North Carolina

RALEIGH, N.C. – Anyone planning to work with auxin herbicides, such as 2,4-D or dicamba, in North Carolina in 2020 will need to attend an annual training. This marks the fourth year the state has required auxin users to complete training prior to applying the products. Additionally, paraquat users must receive training and be certified or licensed applicators.

“The goal of the training is to help applicators understand how to safely apply the herbicides without damaging other crops,” said Agriculture Commissioner Steve Troxler. “Past training has paid off as there has been limited damage in previous years.”

Although there are no label changes for 2020, anyone planning to apply dicamba products such as Xtendimax, Fexapan, Tavium or Engenia must complete the training for the 2020 growing season. Anyone applying 2,4-D products such as Enlist Duo or Enlist One must also complete the training.

In addition to teaching applicators how to reduce incidents of herbicide drift to susceptible crops, the training covers how to comply with label requirements and maintain the required record keeping.

The Structural Pest Control and Pesticides Division of NCDA&CS, in conjunction with N.C. State University, has scheduled 31 trainings across the state from Jan. 14 through March 26. A list of the trainings is attached.

More information and resources about auxin herbicide training are online at www.ohm360.com/spcap/pesticides/auxin.htm.? Upon completion, applicators and dealers will receive 1 hour of pesticide recertification credit in categories N, O, D and X.

Required paraquat training

New labeling of products containing paraquat-dichloride, often simply referred to as paraquat, requires anyone who intends to use the herbicide to be a certified private applicator or be licensed in an appropriate category. Anyone who plans to use the newly labeled paraquat products must successfully complete training once every three years. The requirement applies not only to applicators, but also to anyone who handles the newly labeled paraquat in any way, including mixing, loading, applying, transporting, disposing of or cleaning containers of the herbicide. Noncertified persons working under the supervision of a certified applicator are prohibited from handling paraquat in any way.

Paraquat trade names include but may not be limited to the following: Gramoxone, Para-SHOT, Parazone, Quick-Quat, Firestorm or Helmquat.

The training is currently only available online at www.usparaquattraining.com. A newer version will be available in January, but anyone who completed the previous version is still valid for meeting the requirement.

For more information on paraquat or auxin training, contact the NCDA&CS at 919-733-3556 or a local County Cooperative Extension Service office.

-bhh-1,2

Schedule for 2020 Auxin Stewardship Training

Date Time County Location Contact

Jan. 14

9 a.m.

Washington

Vernon James Research Center

207 Research Road, Plymouth

Jaylnne Waters

Andrea Gibbs

Jan. 20

3 p.m.

Lee

Lee County Extension Center

2420 Tramway Road, Sanford

Mitch Williams

Jan. 21 2 p.m

Chowan

Gates

Perquimans

Leon Nixon’s Catering

749 Virginia Rd., Edenton

Dylan Lilly

Paul Smit

/Matt Leary

Jan. 23

11:30 a.m.

Greene

Elaney Wood Heritage Farmers Market

470 U.S. Highway 13 South, Snow Hill

Grayson Wells*

Jan. 23

2 p.m.

Pitt

Pitt Co. Extension Center

403 Government Circle, Suite 2, Greenville

Carrie Ortel*

Jan. 24

11:30 a.m.

Forsyth

Forsyth Cooperative Extension Center

1450 Fairchild Road, Winston-Salem

Tim Hambrick

Jan. 27

1 p.m.

Cherokee

NC Cooperative Extension Educational Classroom

699 Connahetta St., Murphy

Keith Wood

Jan. 31

10:30 a.m.

Halifax

Halifax Cooperative Extension Center

359 Ferrell Lane, Halifax

Arthur Whitehead

Feb. 3

1 p.m.

Sampson

Sampson County Agri Expo Center

414 Warsaw Road, Clinton

Hunter Rhodes

Feb. 3

1 p.m.

Richmond

Richmond County Ag Services Center

123 Caroline St., Rockingham

Anthony Growe

Feb. 3

4:30 p.m.

Union/Anson

Union Cooperative Extension Center

3230-D Presson Road, Monroe

Andrew Baucom

Kinsey Everhart

Feb. 4

3 p.m.

Camden

Currituck

Pasquotank

Currituck Cooperative Extension Center

120 Community Way, Barco

Austin Brown

Adam Formella

Al Wood

Feb. 5

1 p.m.

Bertie/Hertford

Windsor Community Building

201 South Queen Street, Windsor

Jarette Hurry/Billy Barrow

Feb. 5

3 p.m.

Martin

Martin County Farmers Market

4001 W Main St. Extension, Williamston

Lance Grimes

Feb. 6

3 p.m.

Iredell/Rowan

Iredell County Extension Center

444 Bristol Drive, Statesville

Laura Elmore

Feb. 6

3 p.m.

Jones

Craven

Carteret

Jones County Civic Center

832 N.C. Highway 58, Trenton

Mike Carrol

Jacob Morgan

Feb. 10

10 a.m.

Stanley

Cabarrus

Montgomery

Stanley County Agri-Civic Center

26032 Newt Road, Albermarle

Dustin Adcock

Feb. 11

8:30 a.m.

Wayne

Maxwell Center

3114 Wayne Memorial Drive, Goldsboro

Daryl Anderson

Feb. 11

10:30 a.m.

Wilson

Nash

Edgecombe

East Carolina Agricultural & Education Center

1175 Kingsboro Road, Rocky Mount

Maryanna Bennet

Art Bradley

Feb. 12

10 a.m.

Hyde/Beaufort

Ponzer Community Building

39111 U.S. Highway 264, Belhaven

Andrea Gibbs

Feb. 14

1 p.m.

Alamance

Rockingham

Guilford

Caswell

Alamance Cooperative Extension Center

209-C N. Graham Hopedale Road, Burlington

Dwayne Dabbs*

Feb. 17

4 p.m.

Lincoln

Cleveland

Catawba

Gaston

Cleveland County Extension Office

130 S. Post Road, Shelby

Taylor Dill

Jenny Carleo

Feb. 18

1 p.m.

Beaufort

Pamlico

Granny Branch Farms Shop

27880 N.C. Highway 33 East, Aurora

Rod Gurganus

Feb. 24

11 a.m.

Chatham

Davidson

Randolph

Snyder Farm Restaurant

2880 Beckerdite Road, Sophia

Blake Silvay

Troy Coggins

Feb. 25

9 a.m.

Northampton

Northampton County Cultural & Wellness Center 9536 N.C. Highway 305, Jackson

Craig Ellison

March 4

11 a.m.

Columbus

Cumberland

Bladen

Bladen County Extension Center

450 Smith Circle, Elizabethtown

Lydia Miles

March 4

4 p.m.

Robeson

Hoke

Scotland

Southeastern Agricultural Center

1027 U.S. Highway 74-ALT, Lumberton

Mac Malloy

March 6

2 p.m.

Lenior

Lenior County Extension Center

1791 N.C. Highway 11/55, Kinston

Steve Killette

March 16

1 p.m.

Pender

Onslow

Brunswick

Pender Cooperative Extension Center

801 S. Walker St., Burgaw

Mark Seitz

Mellisa Huffman*

March 19

3 p.m.

Vance

Granville

Person

Franklin

Wake

Vance County Regional Farmers Market

210 Southpark Drive, Henderson

Paul McKenzie*

March 26

7 p.m.

Johnston

Johnston County Agriculture Center

2736 N.C. Highway 210, Smithfield

Tim Britton

*preregistration required)

NCDA&CS Public Affairs Division, Andrea Ashby, Director
Mailing Address:1001 Mail Service Center, Raleigh NC 27699-1001
Physical Address: 2 West Edenton Street, Raleigh NC 27601
Phone: (919) 707-3001; FAX: (919) 733-5047

Jobs     |     ?Mission Statement     |     Accessibility Statement     |     Disclaimer     |     Privacy Statement
Steve Troxler, Commissioner of Agriculture

Home Programs Services Divisions Newsroom Search 百人牛牛 天水市 永康市 成都市 商洛市 大庆市 镇江市 临夏市 阜新市 巴中市 萍乡市 崇州市 邓州市 平度市 河津市 台中市 衡水市 明光市 凤城市 吉林省 石首市 龙海市 黄石市 叶城市 都匀市 武穴市 朝阳市 青岛市 凤城市 葫芦岛市 仙桃市 合肥市 孝感市 邢台市 兴城市 平度市 利川市 洮南市 信阳市 常州市 宁国市 南阳市 徐州市 北宁市 邢台市 鹿泉市 池州市 北宁市 台中市 华阴市 延吉市 铁力市 兴城市 淮安市 汉川市 东阳市 焦作市 西安市 佛山市 潍坊市 甘肃省